Long-stay visa

Required documents

Designation

Qty

Common documents to provide (Investor, Expatriate worker, Family reunification)
Recent ID photo

6

Formal request to the Minister of Interior and Decentralization

1

Notice information (*) with email address and mobile phone number

2

Sworn statements with authenticated signature

2

Copy of passport (first 3 pages) and convertible visa with an entry stamp (1st application) and all previous long-stay visas (for renewal application)

1

Criminal record less than 3 months
IF 1st application: Country of origin (to be translated into French); IF renewal: In Madagascar

1

Certificate of residence in Madagascar

1

Return ticket (1st application)

 

Certificate confirming their entry in the foreign record at District and to be collected at the police headquarters in the District

1

Additional documents for Investor
Statutes of the company

1

Statistical card of the company

1

Extract from the Trade and Companies Register (Registre de Commerce et des Sociétés – RCS)

1

Tax card

1

Banking certificate of the company

1

Opening balance sheet of the company

1

Additional documents for Expatriate Worker
1st application:
Employment contract stamped by the Ministry of Civil Service, Administrative Reforms, Labour and Social Legislation (MFPRATLS)

1

Employment Authorization issued by MFPRATLS

1

Income taxes

1

Tax card

 

Additional documents for Family reunification
Birth certificate OR Marriage certificate

1

Copy of visa of the parents or spouse

1

(*)   : Sample or form available at EDBM or downloadable from the website: www.edbm.gov.mg

Replacement of Visa and biometric card  
ID photos 2
Information sheet

1

Formal request to the Minister of Interior and Decentralization (with email address and phone number)

1

Authenticated copy of passport (first 3 pages)

1

Authenticated copy of valid resident card

1

Authenticated copy of previous visas

1

Certificate of residence in Madagascar 1

Note : For the documents to be provided, photocopies and original copies must be presented

Resident Card   : Fees payable to primary banks upon presentation of a notification letter

Length of stay

Residence Visa Fees

Resident card issuance fees

+ 3 months to 1 year

Ar 150,000

€300

1 to 2 years

Ar 150,000

€400

2 to 3 years

Ar 150,000

€533.57

3 to 5 years

Ar 200,000

€609.80

5 to 10 years

Ar 250,000

€838.47

Definitive

Ar 250,000

€300

Duplicate

Ar 150,000

€300

Replacement

Ar 150,000

€228.67

Issued documents

  • Notification letter
  • Receipt of visa Application
  • Passport with visa affixed on it
  • Resident Card

Relevant department(s)

  • EDBM-Visa:   Ministry of Interior and Decentralization (MID)

References

  • Law No. 99-032 of 3 January 2000 on the Finance Act for 2000
  • Act No. 2007-033 of 14 December 2007 on Finance Act, 2008, Section 02.05.06 of the CGI
  • Law No. 2016-007 of 12/07/2016 introducing the Amended Finance Act for 2016
  • Texts on EDBM
  • Texts governing the granting of visas and biometric resident cards
  • Are concerned with the long-stay visa: foreign investors, expatriate workers and their families (reunification)
  • Personal appearance for file submission

Opening Hours

  • File submission: Monday to Thursday: 8:30am to 11:30am
  • Delivery: Monday to Friday: 01:00pm to 04:00pm
  • Information requests, Monday to Friday