Boarding Agreement or 72-hour entry visa for the purpose of obtaining convertible visa

Required documents

DesignationQty
Common Documents
ID Photo2
Formal request to the Minister of Foreign Affairs1
Copy of the criminal record issued by the country of origin less than 6 months (to be translated in English or French by an official translator)1
Passport photocopy1
Notice information (*)1
Certificate of accommodation and assumption (*) with authenticated signature or Lease contract1
Copy of the National Identity Card (ID) or Resident Card (RC) of the host1
Certificate of the residence of the host1
Authenticated power of attorney1
Documents in addition for Investors
Registered statutes of the company1
Statistical card of the company1
Extract from the Trade and Companies Register (Registre de Commerce et des Sociétés – RCS)1
Updated Tax Card of the company1
Banking certificate of the company1
Tax clearance certificate1
Additional documents for expatriate workers
Employment authorization or work permit issued by the Ministry of Civil Service, Administrative Reforms, Labour and Social Legislation (MFPRATLS) with EDBM1
Certificate of employment from the employer1
Extract from the Trade and Companies Register (Registre de Commerce et des Sociétés – RCS)1
Company’s Up-to-date Tax Card1
Statistical card of the company1
Photocopy of the National Identity Card (ID) OR Resident Card (RC) of the Company’s Manager1
Additional documents for family reunification
Birth certificate (child < 21 years old) + long-stay visa of the parents1
Marriage certificate (spouse) + long-term visa of the spouse1
Additional documents for corporate officers or managers of companies operating in Madagascar 
Registered Statutes and Minutes of appointment of the company as agent or manager1
Declaration or Certificate of existence1
Statistical card of the company1
Extract from the Trade and Companies Register (Registre de Commerce et des Sociétés – RCS)1
Company’s Up-to-date Tax Card1
Banking certificate of the company1
Tax clearance certificate1
(*) : Sample or form to be collected at EDBM or downloaded from the website : www.edbm.gov.mg

Fees

DesignationAmount
Boarding agreement / Entry VisaNo fees
One-month visa that can be converted and extended into a long-stay visa (immigrant visa)140.000 Ar payable in cash to the EDBM Tax Center

Documents delivered (after 4 days)

Boarding agreement / Visa agreement
Passeport with visa affixed

Relevant Department (s)

EDBM-Visa : Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MAE)

Notes and references

  • Law n°2007-033 du 14 décembre 2007 Finance Act for 2008, Article 02.05.06 General Tax Code
  • Interministerial Order No. 8421/97-MAE/MININTER/MI/SESP of 19 September 1997 on the implementation of Decree No. 94-652 of 11 October 1994, as amended by Decree No. 97-1154 of 19 September 1997 on the terms and conditions for the granting of entry and residence visas to foreign immigrants and non-immigrant
  • The (cultural or religious PAF Tourism Conference, Seminar, family events, sporting events, medical examination, Scientific Research, Boater, Turning movie, Cruise, Business Economic-Men) non-immigrant visas are not convertible into long stay. However, they may be extended to the Police Station for a combined total period not exceeding three (03) months
  • The Ministry of Foreign Affairs issues the input of 72 hours for visa convertible long stay, only from a foreign country or visa agreement boarding where no diplomatic or consular representation Malagasy is accredited after written request;
  • All immigrants wishing to settle in Madagascar must be obtained transformable visa at an embassy or consulate or any Malagasy reason for living (investment, employment, retirement, study, mission, family reunion …)

Working hours

From Monday to Friday : 10am to 12pm