Residence permit, morality investigation

14 Sep 2017
Documents required
Designation Qty
Common Documents (Investor, expatriate worker, family reunification)
Photo ID 6
Reasoned request 1
Notice information (*) 1
Declaration of honor with notarized signature 2
Certified copy of the original passport and entry visa (convertible) AND / OR the last residence visa 1
Criminal record
IF first request: country of origin (translated into French) IF renewal: in Madagascar
1
Certificate of Residence 1
Certificate of registration in the census register of foreigners held in District (Fivondronampokontany) 1
Accommodation and support certificate with notarized signature + National identity card or certificate of residence of the host OR Lease recorded 3
Documents in addition for Investor
First request:
Registered status of company 1
Statistical card of company 1
Fiscal card 1
Extract K Bis of the company 1
Bank statement of the company 1
Opening balance sheet of the company  certified by the Tax Centre 1
Etat/status 211 bis 1
Renewal:
Status of registered company 1
Journal (Notification of modification) 1
Statistical card of the company 1
Certificate of registration of the company 1
Fiscal card 1
Extract K Bis of the company 1
Bank statement of the company 1
Balance sheet of the activities of the company certified by the Tax Centre 1
Etat/status 211bis
Documents in addition for expatriate worker
First request:
Employment contract approved by the Ministry of Public Service, Labour and Social Legislation (MFPTLS) 1
Certificate of filing employment authorization issued by the MFPTLS 1
Employment authorization MFPTLS 1
Return ticket 1
Tax Identification Number of the company that employs 1
Renewal :
Photocopy Resident Card OR SWIFT 1
Work contract covered by MFPTLS 1
Certificate of filing employment authorization issued by the MFPTLS 1
Employment authorization MFPTLS 1
Proof of payment IRSA (last 3 months) 1
Tax Identification Number of the company that employs 1
Documents in addition for family reunification
Same documents to prepare as for the family head (investor or expatriate worker)
Birth OR Marriage Certificate

(*): Model or form that can be removed EDBM or downloaded from the website: www.edbm.gov.mg

Fees

Fees for residence visa payable by certified check to the Taxation Department  / EDBM or cash to the Paymaster General Antaninarenina or Taxation Centre of the National Territory

Time granted Amount
Right to residence visa
>1 month to 2 months 100.000 Ar
>3 months to 3 months 150.000 Ar
> 3 to 5 years 200.000 Ar
>5 years to final 250.000 Ar
Final output 80.000 Ar
Visa extension 80.000 Ar
Documents issued (within 30 days)
  • Certificate of deposit of visa (temporary visa for 2 months)
  • Passport with residence visa stamp
Departement(s) concerned
  • EDBM-Visa : Ministry of Interior (MinInter)
Notes and references
  • Law n° 2007-033 14 December 2007 Finance Act for 2008, Article 02.05.06 General Tax Code
  • Are affected by the visa stay: foreign investors, expatriate workers and their families (grouping)
  • Work schedule:
    • Receipt of applications: Monday to Thursday, 8:00 to 12:00
    • Information Requests: Monday to Friday in the afternoon

Version: February 2014