72-hour entry visa or boarding authorisation for the purpose of obtaining convertible visa

14 Sep 2017
DesignationQty
Common Documents
Photo ID2
Reasoned request to the Minister of Foreign Affairs1
Criminal record issued by the country of origin less 3 months (to be translated in English or French)1
Passport photocopy1
Notice information (*)1
Accommodation and care certificate (*) with notarized signature OR Lease1
Photocopy of National Identity Card (CIN) OR Resident Card (CR) of the hosting1
Certificate of residence of the host1
Documents in addition for Investors
Registered statutes of the company1
Declaration OR Certificate of Existence1
Statistical Card of the Company1
Extract of Registration in the Register of Commerce and Companies (RCS)1
Fiscal card1
Bank statement of the company1
Certificate of tax payment1
Additional documents for expatriate workers
Employment contract approved by the Ministry of Public Service, Labour and Social Legislation (MFPTLS)1
Work permit by the MFPTLS1
Proof of employment covered by the employer1
Extract of Registration in the Register of Commerce and Companies (RCS) of the company1
Fiscal card1
Statistical card of the company1
CIN photocopy of OR CR of Manager1
Additional documents for family reunification1
Birth certificate (child < 18 years old) + Convertible visa copies and long stay visa of parents1
Wedding certificate (spouse) + Convertible visa copies and long stay visa of husband / wife1
Additional documents for corporate officers or managers of companies operating in Madagascar 
Registered statutes and minutes of nomination as managers or corporate officers of the company1
Declaration or certificate of existence1
Statistical card of the company1
Extract from the Register of Commerce and Companies (RCS) of the company1
Fiscal card1
Bank statement of the company1
Certificate of tax payment1
Additional documents for Business
Letter and file of the international company1
 (*) :Model or form that can be removed at the EDBM or downloaded from the website: www.edbm.gov.mg
Fees
DesignationAmount
Boarding agreement / Entry VisaNo fees
One month convertible visa (01) extendible for a long stay (immigrant visa)140.000 Ar payable in cash to the Tax Centre Anosy
Documents delivered (after 3 days)
Boarding agreement / Visa
Passeport with visa
Concerned department(s)
 EDBM-Visa : Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MAE)
Notes and references
  • Law n°2007-033 du 14 décembre 2007 Finance Act for 2008, Article 02.05.06 General Tax Code
  • Interministerial Order No. 8421/97-MAE/MININTER/MI/SESP of 19 September 1997 on the implementation of Decree No. 94-652 of 11 October 1994, as amended by Decree No. 97-1154 of 19 September 1997 on the terms and conditions for the granting of entry and residence visas to foreign immigrants and non-immigrant
  • The (cultural or religious PAF Tourism Conference, Seminar, family events, sporting events, medical examination, Scientific Research, Boater, Turning movie, Cruise, Business Economic-Men) non-immigrant visas are not convertible into long stay. However, they may be extended to the Police Station for a combined total period not exceeding three (03) months
  • The Ministry of Foreign Affairs issues the input of 72 hours for visa convertible long stay, only from a foreign country or visa agreement boarding where no diplomatic or consular representation Malagasy is accredited after written request;
  • All immigrants wishing to settle in Madagascar must be obtained transformable visa at an embassy or consulate or any Malagasy reason for living (investment, employment, retirement, study, mission, family reunion …)
  • Working hours: 10am to 12am

Version: November 2014